1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

BrandO's Journal

Discussion in 'Member Journals' started by brandO, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    My supplement protocol

    VRP.COM products

    L-Theanine
    L-Taurine
    Advanced Methyl (B – COMPLEX)
    Sodium Selenite liquid
    Iodine LIQUID
    UNIQUE E
    B12, Vitamin (Methylcobalamin), Sublingual
    Zinc, Monomethionine w/ Copper
    SAMe,
    5-HTP
    Arginine/Ornithine 200
    B5, Vitamin, Pantethine
    Mag-C buffered
    ELemental IRON

    also i take Kirkman's Magnesium

    sometimes i take 1 teaspoon COd Liver oil with some Borage OIL.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2007
  2. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    previous test done:::::

    Urine Test
    Time 9:20AM
    DeC 07
    Epinephrine (µg/gCr) 8.0 (8 – 12)

    Norepinephrine (µg/gCr) 53.5 (35-50)

    Dopamine (µg/gCr) 188.5 (110 – 175)

    Serotonin (µg/gCr) 109.2 (150 – 200)

    Glycine (umol/gCr) 75.5 (200 – 400 )

    Taurine (umol/gCr) 154.4 (150 – 550)

    GABA (umol/gCr) 1.2 (1.5 – 4 .0)

    Glutamine (umol/gCr) 217.6 (150 – 500)

    Glutamate (umol/gCr) 16.2 (10 – 35)

    Aspartic Acid (µmol/gCr) 22.6 (20 – 40)

    PEA (nmol/gCr) 213.3 (175 – 450)

    Agmatine (ug/gCr) 3.6 (1-2)

    Histamine (ug/gCr) 20.4 (10-20)

    Creatinine (mg/dL) 262.5 ( N/A )



    but before that i have been suffering with my sexual problems (weak erections, premature ejaculation, lack of drive, no libido, no energy)

    i been suffering on and off for 5 years since i was 18, now im 23

    April 19th 2007
    DHEAS (saliva) 7.9 Ok 13.7 Ok ng/ml 2-23 (Age Dependent)
    Cortisol Morning (saliva) 9.2 Ok 8.6 Ok ng/ml 3.7-9.5
    Cortisol Noon (saliva) 1.0 L ng/ml 1.2-3.0
    Cortisol Evening (saliva) 1.9 Ok ng/ml 0.6-1.9
    TSH (blood spot) 3.9 H 3.9 H uU/ml 0.5-3.0

    May 1st 2007
    Testosterone 340 ng / dl (230- 820)
    TSH 9.0 (.5 - 5.50)

    Started .5 grain of armour in early may.

    May 25 Quest Results

    Thyroglobulin antibodies 204 iU/mL <20
    Thyroid Peroxidase antis >1000 iU/mL <35

    DHEA-S 306 mcg/dl 110-510
    FSH 6.9 miu/mL (1.6 - 8.0)
    LH 4.4 miu/mL (1.5 - 9.3)
    TSH 3.66 miu/L (.4 - 5.5)
    E2 33 pg/ml ( 13 - 54)
    Cortisol AM 16.4 mcg/dl ( 4 - 22)

    SHBG 32 nmol/L (7 - 44)
    T3, FREE 282 pg/dl (230-420)

    Shippens protocol 30mg Clomid 3x weekly, 1.5CC selegnine, 1.5grains armour (1 grain AM, .5 Grain before bed)

    September 7, 2007 Quest LaBs

    Prolactin 7.1 ng/mL (2.0 - 18.0)
    T4, Free 1.5 ng/dl (.8 - 1.8)
    T3, Free 333 pg/dl (230 - 420)
    Total Test. 766 ng/dl ( 240 - 827)
    TSH, 3rd Generation .03 miu/L (.4 - 4.5)
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive (LC/MS/MS) 18 pg/ml < OR - 29
    DHT 86 ng/dl 25-75


    Tech-Diagnos

    CORTISOL SALVIA
    Morning: 14 (13 - 24 )
    Noon: 19 (5 - 10)
    Mid Afternnoon 10 (3-8)
    Midnight 8 ( 1 - 4 )

    quest
    Ferrtin 28 (20 - 280)


    i'll be getting E2 back in a few days.

    im at 2.25 grains.
    anti was way HIGH like 1000> ; some reason they only tested the one thyroid anti, but im betting the other one is high to, since it was before.

    ft4 1.2 ( 0.8 - 1.8 )
    ft3 360 ( 230 - 420 )

    Vitamin b12 722 (200 - 1100)
    total iron 54 (45-175)
    Ferritin 50 ( 20 - 345) it was at 27, but i forget to stop Iron 3 days before test, so this test is basically useless.
    Iodine URINE 1505 uG/L (42-320)
    Testosterone 627. which is interesting because i been doing clomid 25mg every 3 days, when i was 30mg 3x a week my Testosterone was about 760.
    so its gone done......

    Lipid Panel

    Triglycerides 45 mg/dl <150
    Cholesterol, Total 166 mg/dl ( 125 – 200 )
    HDL Cholesterol 49 mg/dl > OR = 40
    LDL Cholesterol 108 mg/dl (calc) <130

    CHOL/HDLC Ratio 3.4 (calc) < OR = 5

    DIRECT LDL 112 mg/dl <130

    Phosphate (AS PHOSPHORUS) 3.7 mg/dl ( 2.5 – 4.5)
    Uric Acid 6.5 mg/dl ( 4.0 – 8.0 )

    Glucose 77 mg/dl ( 2.5 – 4.5 )
    UREA Nitrogen ( BUN ) 16 mg/dl ( 7 – 25 )
    Creatinine 1.1 mg/dl ( .5 – 1.3)
    GFR Estimated >60 ml/min/1.73m2> OR = 60

    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 (CALC) 6 – 22
    SODIUM 137 mmol/L ( 135 – 146 )
    Potassium 4.5 mmol/L ( 3.5 – 5.3 )
    Chloride 103 mmol/L ( 98 – 110 )
    Carbon Dioxide 23 mmol/L ( 21 – 33 )
    Calcium 9.5 mg/dl ( 8.6 – 10.2 )
    Protein, Total 7.5 g/dL ( 6.2 – 8.3)
    ALBUMIN 4.6 g/dL ( 3.6 – 5.1)
    Globulin 2.9 g/dL ( 2.1 – 3.7 )
    Albumin / Globulin RATIO 1.6 (calc) ( 1.0 – 2.1 )




    Total Bilirubin .6 mg/dl ( . 2 – 1 .2 )
    Alkaline Phosphate 40 u/l (40 – 115 )
    AST 21 u/l ( 10 – 41 )
    ALT 19 u/l ( 9 – 60 )

    SED RATE BY MODIDIFIED
    WESTERGREN 2 mm/h < OR = 15

    CBC (includes Diff/Plt)

    White Blood Cell Count 5.2 thousand/ uL ( 3.8 – 10.8 )
    Red Blood Cell Count 5.37 million/ uL ( 4.20 – 5.80 )
    Hemoglobin 15.8 g/dL ( 13.2 - 17.1 )
    Hematocrit 46.2 % (38.5 – 50.0 )
    MCV 85.9 fL ( 80 – 100 )
    MCH 29.4 pg ( 27 – 33 )
    MCHC 34.2 g/dL ( 32 – 36 )
    RDW 13.2 % ( 11 – 15 )
    Platelet Count 187 thousand / uL ( 140 – 400 )

    Absolute Neutrophils 2236 cells / ul ( 1500 – 7800 )
    Absolute Lymphocytes 1976 cells / ul ( 850 – 3900 )
    Absolute Monocytes 364 cells / ul ( 200 – 950 )
    Absolute Eosinophils 572 cells / ul ( 15 – 500 )  HIGH
    Absolute Basophils 0 cells / ul ( 0 – 200 )

    Neutrophils 43 %
    Lymphocytes 38 %
    Monocytes 7 %
    Eosinophils 11 %
    Basophils 0 %

    Urinalysis, Reflex
    Color Yellow
    Appearance Clear
    Specific Gravity 1.021 ( 1.001 – 1.035)
    PH 6.0 ( 5.0 – 8.0)
    Glucose Negative
    Bilirubin Negative
    Ketones Negative
    Occult blood Negative
    Protein Negative
    Nitrite Negative
    Leukocyte Esterase Negative

    Current SUpplements

    25mg CLOMID every 3 days,
    2.25 GRAINS ARMOUR

    VRP.COM products

    L-Theanine
    L-Taurine
    Advanced Methyl (B – COMPLEX)
    Sodium Selenite liquid
    UNIQUE E
    B12, Vitamin (Methylcobalamin), Sublingual
    Zinc, Monomethionine w/ Copper
    SAMe,
    5-HTP
    Arginine/Ornithine 200
    B5, Vitamin, Pantethine
    Mag-C buffered
    ELemental IRON

    Magnesium - http://www.ourkidsasd.com/products/minerals/233

    Cod Liver Oil - Dr Rons.
    Evening Primrose OIL Solgar

    MACA
    Sea Salt.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2007
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    I am not a doctor.
    I do not follow this forum, so if you have a question, use PM.
    I suggest following:
    Allow some time with Clomid, but really small chance, after you give Clomid up...
    SHBG=32
    175 1199 34.3 300 x46.3 250
    Use Testosterone shots, 175mg/week, split dose at least 2x/week, best do it E2D
    day#1-T shot plus Liquidex
    day#2-HCG 380iu

    get your FreeT3 up to the top of range using Armour

    to monitor and adjust these three do blood test at Quest, day of the T shot, time of the T shot, before T shot
    FreeT3
    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36169X)
    Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS)

    goal
    FreeT3~420pg/dL
    FreeE2~ (0.45 - 0.6)
    BioAvailableT~575
    ===================================================================
    You will also need iron and DHEA supplementation.
    ===================================================
    You know that you have many neurotransmitters out of range,
    the fixing of it is problematic
    Forget about that test.
    Stop vitamins and supplements for about a month to 6 weeks.
    Get tests from Genova Diagnostics

    NutriEval
    EstroEssence

    Eat what those tests will tell you.
    Repeat them in 4 -6 months.

    The most important part of those tests is that they tell you specifically what to take for corrective action.
    Also the two tests that I recomended check close to 150 variables, rather than just the few neurotransmitters that you had tested.
    Also direct neurotransmitter testing is less effective than checking their action in the body as done in NutriEval.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2007
  4. hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes Received:
    6
  5. hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just tryting to get his wanker working is all and to rebalnace his liver which has been altered through his lifetyle.
     
  6. Headdoc

    Headdoc Guest

    did the changes that you achieved ever get reflected in the neurotransmitter imbalance first sited?



     
  7. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    i have not done a follow up test or really done anything to my neurotransmitters...

    i consulted with a dr. rosensweet, he acted like my test results werent that bad and i should just start more relaxation techniques like yoga, walking, etc.
     
  8. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    Total Testosterone 615 ( 250 – 1100 ng/dl )
    Free Testosterone 87.8 ( 46 – 224 pg/ml )
    BioAvailable Testosterone 184.3 (110 -575 ng/dl )

    SHBG 32 ( 7 – 49 nmol/L)
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 33 ( 7 – 49 nmol/L )

    ALBUMIN, Serum 4.6 ( 3.6 – 5.1 g/dL )
    DHEAS 286 ( 110 – 510 mcg/dL)
    FSH 3.9 ( 1.6 – 8.0 mIU/mL)
    LH 1.8 ( 1.5 – 9.3 mIU/mL)
    Insulin 5 <17 uIU/mL
    Progesterone 1 .1 < 1.4 ng/mL
    Prolactin 6.1 ( 2 . 0 – 18.0 ng/ML)
    IGF-1 189 ( 126 – 382 ng/mL)
    FERRTIN 87 ( 20 – 345 )
    Iron Total 115 (45 – 175 )
    Iron Binding 357 ( 250 – 425)
    % Saturation 32 ( 20 – 50%)

    Estradiol Ultra sensitive < 2 pg/ml < OR = 29

    DHT 51 ( 25 – 75 ng/dL)

    TGB ( Thyroxine Binding Globulin ) 18 ( 12.7 – 25.1 mcg/mL)
    TPO antibodies 888 <34 iu/ml
    T3, FREE 265 ( 230 – 420 pg/dL)
    T4, FREE 1.0 ( . 8 – 1.8ng/dL)
    Reverse T3 18 ( 11 – 32ng/dl)
    PSA .5 < = OR 4.0 ng/mL

    Cortisol Total 13 ( 5 – 21 mcg/dL)
    Cortisol, Free .25 ( .07 - .93 mcg.dL)
    Cortisol Binding Globulin 39 ( 19 – 45 mg/L)
    Cortisol AM 15.7 ( 4- 22)


    Insulin, Free 7.1 ( 4 – 20 uU/ml)
     
  9. hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes Received:
    6
    That will be next phase..neurotransmitters, gut issues.
    One thing at a time layer by layer we will break it down. I also found a place to test for parasites and bacterial infections as well and is very inexpensive and used by the CDC so its very accurate.
     
  10. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    Testosterone 474 ( 250 - 1100 )
    Free Testosterone 62.7 ( 46 - 224)
    BioAvai Testosterone 123.6 ( 110 - 575 )
    SHBG 34 ( 7 - 49 )
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 ( 3.6 - 5.1 )
    E2 Ultrasensitive 14 < OR = 29
    DHEAS 211 ( 110 - 510 )
    Prolactin 9.0 ( 2 - 18 )
    IGF-1 140 ( 126 - 382 )
    FT3 288 ( 230 - 420 )
    FT4 .8 ( .8 - 1.8 )
    tgab 61 <20
    TPO >1000 <35
    Ferritin 70 ( 10 - 345 )
    Vit D 70 ( 20 - 100 )

    Salvia Cortisol

    1 hour after raising

    7-9am .55 ( .27 - 1.18)
    11-1pm .12 ( .10 - .41 )
    3-5pm .15 ( .05 - .27 )
    10-12am .03 ( .03 - .14 )


    DHEA
    7-9am 120 (71 - 640)
    DHEA:
    Cortisol Ratio 218 ( 115 - 1,188)
     
  11. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    Jan 30, 2009 7:02 pm
    Thyroglobulin antibodies 59iU/mL <20
    Thyroid Peroxidase antis >1000 iU/mL <35

    glucose 82mg/dl ( 65 - 99)
    a1c 5.3% non diabetics: <6.0%

    Total Test. 461 ( 250 - 1100)
    Free Test. 58.5 (46 - 224)
    BAT 120.4 (110 - 575)
    DHEA-S 297 mcg/dl 110-510
    FSH 5.1 miu/mL (1.6 - 8.0)
    LH 2.4 miu/mL (1.5 - 9.3)
    TSH .10 miu/L (.4 - 4.5)
    Estaidol (e2) <2 pg/ml < OR = 29
    SHBG 35 nmol/L (7 - 44)
    T3, FREE 310 pg/dl (230-420)

    Ferritin 77 ( 20 - 345)
    Vit D 39ng/ml (20-100)

    Prolactin 5.4ng/mL (2.0 - 18.0)
    T4, Free 1.1 ng/dl (.8 - 1.8)
     
  12. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    2 grains armour, 20mg DHEA




    Thyroglobulin antibodies 59iU/mL <20
    Thyroid Peroxidase antis >1000 iU/mL <35

    Total Test. 545 ( 250 - 1100)
    Free Test. 70 (46 - 224)
    Bioavailable Testosterone 155 (110 - 575)
    DHT 38 (25 - 75)
    DHEA-S 339 mcg/dl 110-510
    FSH 5.1 miu/mL (1.6 - 8.0)
    LH 2.4 miu/mL (1.5 - 9.3)
    Estaidol (e2) 41 pg/ml < OR = 29
    SHBG 35 nmol/L (7 - 44)
    Ferritin 98 ( 20 - 345)
    Vit D 90ng/ml (20-100)
    Prolactin 5.4ng/mL (2.0 - 18.0)


    Total t3 120 (97 - 219)
    Free t3 348 (230 - 420)

    Total t4 7.2 (4.5 - 12.5)
    Free t4 1.2 ( .8 - 1.8)
    Acth 18 (7- 50 )
    Reverse t3/ft3 11.0
    Renin 2.3 ( .65 – 5.0)
    ALDO 13 ; <28
    Sodium 138 (135 - 146)
    Potatisum 4.2 (3.5 - 5.3)


    Salvia Cortisol 24hr
    1 hour after raising

    7-9am .43 ( .27 - 1.18)
    11-1pm .06 ( .10 - .41 )
    3-5pm .10 ( .05 - .27 )
    10-12am .03 ( .03 - .14 )


    DHEA
    7-9am 128 (71 - 640)
    DHEA:
     
  13. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    3grains erfa, 10mcg T3

    Free T3 380 (230-420)
    Total t3 136 (76-181)
    Free T4 .7 (.8 - 1.8)
    Reverse t3 16 (11-32)


    tt 707
    e2 42

    starting 1/4mg adrmixed every 3 days


    it seems E2 around 28 is a good spot.. i'm not sure how low i can go ... maybe 22-28 would be ideal
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  14. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    TT 562 (241-827)
    e2 22 (13-54)
    SHBG 34 (7-49)
    dheas 134 (110-510) (been using 20mg dhea too)
    igf1 286 (126 - 382)'



    arimidex 1/4 E3D....

    22 seems to be to low... and over 30 seems to be to high..

    im thinking 25 is probably best

    20mg DHEA,.. doesnt do anything for my DHEAS levels..

    going to use arimidex E5D to see if that will bring up my e2 a bit.

    my igf1 is good
     
  15. hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes Received:
    6
    Your chasing numbers my freind and when deviation of 2-3 points on a lab test is insignficant. After speaking to one of my freinds she really began to shed light on alot of issues that have been cirulating around in my mind for awhile. She hit the nail on the head and gave me a new insight.
     
  16. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    I dont care about numbers i care about my erection strength and energy.
     
  17. ptm82379

    ptm82379 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are you doing about your low igf-1 numbers...

    I only saw one that was acceptable
     
  18. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    my igf1 are good?

    they been over 250 for the past year
     
  19. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    Vitamin D 65 (20-100)
    a1c 5.2 <5.7&
    Insulin 3 <17uIU/mL
    Ferritin 110 (20-345)
    Testosterone 550 (250 - 1100)
    ANDROSTENEDIONE 77 (50-220)
    SHBG 43 (7-49)
    E2 23 (13-54)
    Prolactin 8 (2-18)
    DHEAS 202 (110-510) i have noticed DHEA oral seems to lower my DHEAS levels

    Cortisol Total 17.9 (8-10am 4.6 - 20.6) 5mg cortef 1hr before test
    ATCH, PLASMA 17 (7-50)

    Plasma Renin Activity 1.12 (.25 - 5.82)
    ALDO/PRA Ration 19.6 ( .9 - 28.9)
    Aldoesterone 22 ng/dl ( < or = 28 )
    sodium 137 ( 135 - 146)
    potassium 4.3 (3.5 - 146)
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  20. brandO

    brandO Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    3
    Free T3 336 (230-420)
    Total t3 105 (76-181)
    Free T4 1.0 (.8 - 1.8)
    Total t4 6.3 (4.5-12.5)
    TSH .01 (.4 - 4.5)
    Reverse t3 24 (11-32)

    TT 302 (250-1100)
    e2 25 (13-54)
    shbg 46 (7-49)
    dheas 74 (110-540)

    NO DHEA, 3 1/2 grains .
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.