1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

Bulldog's Followup Labs

Discussion in 'Member Journals' started by Bulldog, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. Brazensol

    Brazensol New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    How is your day to day life? Much better than when you started, worse or about the same?
     
  2. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71

    1476 days or more
    lots of days

    I was able to do few times very long list of tests.
    It allows to take extensive view of variety of systems
    It speeds up the process (specially if someone who looks at results have open mind).
    Cuts on time exponentially.


    ....
    EOD injections
    I think I came up (all by myself) with that idea right from the start of my dealing with injectable T.

    I do not have much baggage, people who come from bodybuilding or HIV background have customs that change slowly.

    All that said, without bodybuilders as guinea pigs, we would still be deep in the woods.
    So, very big thank you for their iterations.

    .

    Allow your body to experience winter.


    .
     
  3. KYinchampaign

    KYinchampaign Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hey Bulldog, sorry to hear of the possibility of Hashimoto's…
    Curious have you had allergy test done, more specific food allergies or sensitivities?

    I've read others state there's a possible connection?

    I wish you well my friend, hopefully there's an simple solution?

    Kirk
     
  4. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    Day to day life is much better now than when I started.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    I have not had food allergies tested yet, but I suspect I have some. I haven't had them done yet because I'm afraid I may have to stop drinking craft beer, and I'm not sure I can accept that.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
  6. Bill_BOY2005

    Bill_BOY2005 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can relate. Just went gluten free and love my wheat beers. It sucks.
     
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    Wheat=gluten

    Grain alcohol=gluten


    If you must drink,
    page 138
    Robb Woolf The Paleo solution.

    Tequila (gold)

    NorCal Margarita
    2 shots of gold tequila
    juice of 1 lime (the whole lime)
    Splash of soda water

    Drink early in the evening with lots of fat and proteins.
    The lime juice blunts insulin release
    carbon dioxide bubbles in soda water act as nonpolar solvent.
    This extracts the alcohol from the drink and deliver it to your system faster.
    Better living through chemistry.




    .............
     
  8. Bill_BOY2005

    Bill_BOY2005 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats what I need :thumbup1: I have really switched over to vodka, as I rarely feel bad even if I really over do it. I know that its most I drink is made from grains, but also have read a lot where the distallation process removes the gluten. I have a close friend that is full blown celiac, but has no problam with Skyy, Grey Goose, or Pinnacle vodkas.

    I am going to a wedding later today though, i will try the margarita mentioned. I am sure that wont affect myt 600am flight tomorrow. Thanks for the information at the recipe JanSz. Much appreciated.
     
  9. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    Here are my latest labs. I turned 43 the day after this blood draw.
    ------------------------------------------------

    Collected: 06/13/2012 / 08:02 EDT

    Quest Diagnostics

    AGE: 43
    Gender: M

    Test Name In Range Out Of Range Reference Range Lab
    GLUCOSE 89 65-99 mg/dL
    Fasting reference interval
    UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 13 7-25 mg/dL
    CREATININE 1.21 0.60-1.35 mg/dL
    eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 73 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
    eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 84 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
    SODIUM 139 135-146 mmol/L
    POTASSIUM 3.9 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
    CHLORIDE 103 98-110 mmol/L
    CARBON DIOXIDE 26 21-33 mmol/L
    CALCIUM 9.6 8.6-10.3 mg/dL
    PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.4 6.2-8.3 g/dL
    ALBUMIN 4.7 3.6-5.1 g/dL
    GLOBULIN 1.7 L 2.1-3.7 g/dL (calc)
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.8 H 1.0-2.1 (calc)
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 1.1 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 52 40-115 U/L
    AST 25 10-40 U/L
    ALT 43 9-60 U/L


    TSH 1.41 0.40-4.50 mIU/L BH
    T4, FREE 0.6 L 0.8-1.8 ng/dL BH
    T3, FREE 4.7 H 2.3-4.2 pg/mL BH
    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES <20 <20 IU/mL BH
    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <10 <35 IU/mL BH
    T3, REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 8 L 9-28 ng/dL AMD


    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE LC/MS/MS 45 H < OR = 29 pg/mL EZ
    RESULTS CONFIRMED BY REPEAT ANALYSIS.


    CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) BH
    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.6 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.97 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
    HEMOGLOBIN 16.2 13.2-17.1 g/dL
    HEMATOCRIT 46.9 38.5-50.0 %
    MCV 94.4 80.0-100.0 fL
    MCH 32.7 27.0-33.0 pg
    MCHC 34.6 32.0-36.0 g/dL
    RDW 14.7 11.0-15.0 %
    PLATELET COUNT 145 140-400 Thousand/uL
    MPV 8.2 7.5-11.5 fL
    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 3774 1500-7800 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1316 850-3900 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 403 200-950 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 78 15-500 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 28 0-200 cells/uL
    NEUTROPHILS 67.4 %
    LYMPHOCYTES 23.5 %
    MONOCYTES 7.2 %
    EOSINOPHILS 1.4 %
    BASOPHILS 0.5 %


    DHEA SULFATE 247 45-345 mcg/dL BH


    TESTOSTERONE, FREE,BIO AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS SLI
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 827 250-1100 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE 159.1 46.0-224.0 pg/mL
    TESTOSTERONE,BIOAVAILABLE 354.9 110.0-575.0 ng/dL
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 23 10-50 nmol/L
    ALBUMIN,SERUM 4.9 3.6-5.1 g/dL


    LIST OF RESULTS PRINTED IN THE OUT OF RANGE COLUMN:
    GLOBULIN 1.7 L 2.1-3.7 g/dL (calc) BH
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.8 H 1.0-2.1 (calc) BH
    T4, FREE 0.6 L 0.8-1.8 ng/dL BH
    T3, FREE 4.7 H 2.3-4.2 pg/mL BH
    T3, REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 8 L 9-28 ng/dL AMD
    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE LC/MS/MS 45 H < OR = 29 pg/mL EZ
    RESULTS CONFIRMED BY REPEAT ANALYSIS.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Testosterone levels are much better and I'm feeling better. Apparently switching to more frequent shots is not going to help my conversion to E2. The high E2 is being addressed.

    We are changing my thyroid treatment to see if it will help me to start feeling better. Antibodies are low so Doc doesn't think that I have Hashimoto's.

    Should have some new labs in another month or so.

     
  10. cpeil2

    cpeil2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    15
    The low globulin is probably nothing.

    It can be low in the presence of liver and/or kidney disease. There is nothing in these labs to indicate that you have liver and/or kidney disease. It wouldn't hurt to have a urinalysis done to see if you have more than a trace amount of urinary protein. If the urine protein is elevated, in the face of the low globulin, it might suggest something up with your kidneys. But your BUN, creatinine and eGFR are all picture perfect, so kidney disease is unlikely.
     
  11. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thanks for the feedback, cpeil2. My globulin has been low for years. None of my doctors has ever been concerned about my liver or kidneys. As you said, since everything else is in line, kidney disease is unlikely.
     
  12. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    My latest labs
    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    Collected: 08/01/2012 08:15 EDT

    Quest Diagnostics

    AGE: 43
    Gender: M

    Test Name In Range Out Of Range Reference Range Lab

    TSH 0.03 L 0.40-4.50 mIU/L BH
    T4, FREE 1.4 0.8-1.8 ng/dL BH
    T3, FREE 6.1 H 2.3-4.2 pg/mL BH
    T3, REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 20 9-28 ng/dL AMD

    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE EZ
    LC/MS/MS <2 < OR = 29 pg/mL

    DHEA SULFATE 261 45-345 mcg/dL BH

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE,BIO AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 705 250-1100 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE 139.2 46.0-224.0 pg/mL
    TESTOSTERONE,BIOAVAILABLE 292.3 110.0-575.0 ng/dL
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 22 10-50 nmol/L
    ALBUMIN,SERUM 4.6 3.6-5.1 g/dL

    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    I'm not sure why my Testosterone levels went down. Nothing changed with that dosage and I added an AI to lower E2 (which it obviously did). If anything I would have expected my Testosterone levels to go up because of that. The AI is intolerable for me (the tiniest dose drives my E2 into the ground) and I really need to find something different to help control estrogen. DIM and TMG did nothing for me. I have considered trying Calcium D-Glucarate but I'm not sure it is worth trying.
     
  13. Sharpman28

    Sharpman28 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    6
    Bulldog don't drink coffee and stop all dairy for a while and then retest. I am
    sure your estradiol will get lower.

    Sharp
     
  14. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thanks for the tip. But I don't drink coffee, and don't eat much dairy.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
     
  15. 1erCru

    1erCru New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    How's your GI function?
     
  16. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    As far as I know it is fine. How would I know if there was a problem?

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
     
  17. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    I just had some labs done as a pre-screening for a life insurance policy. I don't know who the lab was that did the tests but two results have me a little bit concerned...the AST and ALT, especially the ALT.

    AST 42 H 0-41 U/L
    ALT 104 H 0-45 U/L

    My AST is just a little high but the ALT is off the charts high. My ALT has never been high like this except for back in 2005 in the very first labs I posted in this thread. It has been just over range a couple of other times, but nothing like this. The only thing different is I added some Calcium D-Glucarate to my supplement list a few weeks ago, but I wasn't taking it every day. Could the Calcuim D-Glucarate be putting an extra load on my liver?

    [edit] Just noticed that the lab is "ExamOne a Quest Diagnostics Company". Not sure why the ranges are different than on my other labs from Quest.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  18. cpeil2

    cpeil2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    15
    Most docs would consider your ALT to only be mildly elevated - something that should be retested again in a few weeks or months, but otherwise not something to be alarmed about. Since it has been elevated before, and the present elevation is higher than before, a trend might be emerging. Slight elevations like yours might indicate non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.
     
  19. Bulldog

    Bulldog Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thanks for the reply cpeil2. But I'm a little confused...more than double the top of range is only "mildly" elevated? How high would it be if someone had a real liver problem? Do you think taking Milk Thistle would be a good idea? If so, how much?
     
  20. cpeil2

    cpeil2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    15
    Somebody with really bad liver disease can have thousands of units/L.

    I take milk thistle every day- it seems pretty innocuous. I take it because, every once in a while, one (I don't remember which one) of my liver enzymes is a little above range. It is also supposed to help with blood lipids. I don't know if it is doing me any good because I haven't done any testing since I have been taking it. But I am almost positive it isn't doing me any harm.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.