1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

Informational Former finasteride user

Discussion in 'Post-Finasteride Syndrome & Accutane Sufferers' started by daveydc82, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. daveydc82

    daveydc82 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all -

    I'm a 34 year old guy and this is my first forum post. I took finasteride for five years (started at 23, stopped at 28) without noticeable sides and prior to quitting cold turkey, I tookdutasteride for a number of months without noticeable sides on either drug. After cessation, I didn't experience sexual sides right away; it was a gradual process over the period of several months in which it became not only more difficult for me to achieveerection, but also nearly impossible for me to get fully hard and stay hard. Along witherectile dysfunction, I have a loss in libido and in general very rarely feel horny unless I'm with my girl.

    Today, I'm pretty consistent in my symptoms. ED, low libido, low energy levels, occasional anxiety. Physically, my penis changes shape often -- sometimes taking an hourglass shape and other times shrinking up with a feeling of hardness/fibrosis.

    4/9/2011
    testosterone, Serum
    Result - 422 ng/dL, Flag Reference Range - 249-836
    Dihydrotestosterone
    Result - 40 ng/dL, Reference Range - 30-85

    7/2/2011
    Testosterone, Serum
    Result - 82 ng/dL, Flag Reference Range - 249-836
    Dihydrotestosterone
    Result - 60 ng/dL, Reference Range - 30-85

    2/25/2012
    Testosterone, Serum
    Result - 412 ng/dL (348 - 1197)
    LH
    Result - 3.3 mIU/mL (1.7 - 8.6)
    FSH
    Result - 1.3 mIU/mL (1.5 - 12.4)
    SHBG
    Result - 22.7 nmol/L (16.5 - 55.9)
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
    Result - 33.5 ng/mL (30.0 - 100.0)

    9/30/2014
    Testosterone, Serum
    Result - 500
    Bioavailable Testosterone
    Result - 51.6%
    SHBG
    Result - 28.3
    Dihydrotestosterone
    Result - 38
    LH
    Result - 5.3 (1.7 - 8.6)
    FSH
    Result - 1.3 (1.5 - 12.4)

    Genova Labs taken 10/2014
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The results from my Genova labs seem to indicate that I may have impaired Thyroid function due to my FT3/RT3 ratio of 16.7, while > 20 seems to be suggested as an optimal ratio.

    My salivary Cortisol doesn't seem to be too bad, but I can say that I'm generally pretty tired in the morning and afternoon. Around evening is when things pick up for me, and I tend to stay up fairly late (midnight, 1 AM). Normally, I do not have trouble falling asleep or staying asleep.

    My urinary glucocorticoid profile worries me. My THE is above range while THF is at the low end. I don't know if this means I'm exhibiting symptoms of cortisone reductase deficiency as there's an 11B-HSD index value, which is just a calculation, and doesn't appear to be measured anywhere. I'd hope that this is a symptom of hypoadrenalism.

    My DHEA-Cortisol ratio worries me as well. It seems very low in the reference range. If hypoadrenalism is indeed my issue, perhaps my adrenals are pumping out cortisone/cortisol, with DHEA as a second thought.

    I realize that my Genova tests are from late 2014. I'm seeing a new functional medicine doctor next week -- possibly this one will understand adrenals better than my prior anti-aging doctor does.

    Thank you for reading.
    Dave
     

    Attached Files:

  2. p_stashio

    p_stashio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey man,

    Any improvements in your situation? Can we get an update?

    Thanks man
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.