1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

GF back for help for BF

Discussion in 'Male Health & HRT' started by Mschif78, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Mschif78

    Mschif78 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    My BF recently went for check up to his urologist that he has been seeing.

    History-- low sex drive which turned into soft erections and low T but according to them not CRAZY low

    So they put him on 1/2 CC of testosterone once a week and daily cialis...this has been for a about 1 yr now

    Went for his check up and complained of not hard enough erections but OK. Dr was perplexed at his blood work which I do not have the normal ranges for off hand but I wrote them down and they were:

    Estradoil 29
    SHGB 15
    FSH .8
    Hematocrit 53.5 High
    Psa .7
    LH .2
    Testosterone 291 Low
    Free T 1.00

    Dr told him his bloodwork was confusing since his last bloodwork was going ok ...T was in 500's. Asked him if he has been taking it weekly and not missing and he say he has.

    Dr states his hematocrit is too high....tells him he has 2 choices...either get off of Testosterone or give blood. BF states I will get off of T because it must not be helping if it is low, etc. That was about 2-3 weeks ago.

    Dr orders a test (cant think of name) where they check his urine out put....says all ok and bladder is emptying normally.

    Dr orders another test (cant think of name) where they inject something into your penis to make hard and check bloodflow. They tell him blood flow isnt that great and he needs to go to his reg dr and get cholesterol check and this may be contributed to poor hard on's. BF makes appt with primary for March.

    NOW---BF states this past week...not feeling that great libido wise and claims can get night time hard on but not when he "wants to" hard on.

    Also...hard to maintain erection during foreplay, not enough for penetration last time.

    What can they do when hematocrit high and you want to continue T--- always donate blood? Thats a PIA and makes him nervous I think. Which I dont blame him.

    Should he have continued? Shouldnt his T have been upped????

    Please help with advice!

    This has been a 2 yr battle! 2 yrs of dr's. 2 yrs ago no libido but rock hard hard on's now a little libido and soft hard on's....
     
  2. Katzenjammer

    Katzenjammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just to chime in here - I give blood regularly (double red blood cell.) It's not that much of a PIA (had too look that up..lol!) and you're helping other people get what they need. And if it allows him to stay on test, and he needs test, I can't see why it wouldn't be totally worth it.
     
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    Mschif78;

    It is very nice that you want to help your BF. You should continue to support him,
    but
    this must be his project.
    It is not easy, requires lots of thinking, arrangements, studying to understand problem, changing doctors when current is not adequate.
    Spending $$ when insurance is not adequate, etc.
    It is a whole life style.
    It is good to have a girl like you for a friend, but this is his fight.

    On top of everything else, he have a 4 significant problems:

    high hematocrit
    low SHBG
    use of testosterone (without HCG) likely made his fertility questionable
    use of testosterone (without HCG) for sure reduced his Total Testostertone

    Fact that hi got into the two bottom problems, indicate incompetent doctor.


    -----------------------


    With
    SHBG=15
    and
    TT=500

    likely he may not need testosterone supplementation.
    This is 2x important, because his hematocrit raises with additional testosterone.

    He must study his health in more comprehensive manner.
    There is many angles that must be investigated.



    ............
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  4. Mschif78

    Mschif78 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wish I understood your response more Jansz.

    He is doing the work too, but like me is unsure what to say or do at this point.

    He is going to a well known dr at Mens Health in Boston.

    I just wish someone would point us in some direction at this point of what to say or ask for, instead of stating the obvious and that it IS ultimately his problem. We know this. Hes invested. We just dont know what to do.

    Hes 39. Quit drinking and smoking. Drinking almost 2 yrs and smoking 5 months. Just frustrating that now they say cholesterol.

    His SHBG was not in low range for his tests.

    His T isnt 500 anymore- its 291.

    So yes maybe 3 months ago when it WAS 500 then yeah OK but now its 291 does his need T or not?
     
  5. Mschif78

    Mschif78 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Understood. He even looked up places to go and when. I think he got scared bc they said without giving blood, increase of blood clots. He feels like maybe with this low dose its just not worth it when his T isnt increasing
     
  6. Dragon

    Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Giving blood is no big deal. He may even feel better afterwards. Perhaps you should seek out a better doctor who can help you with your problems since your current doc isn't getting the job done. There's more to libido and erections than just testosterone and cialis.
     
  7. KYinchampaign

    KYinchampaign Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does he snore?
     
  8. Enigma11

    Enigma11 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    1
    He's on testosterone cypionate? is that all he's on? or is he on any other meds? supplements? is there any other blood work you have for him? oh, and thank you for supporting him through this. I would also recommend you come here for advice in addition to seeing a doctor. These guys on here know what they're talking about. moreso than most doctors.


     
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    It will be better if you put all available labs down here.
    post
    name of laboratory that did the testing
    name of analyte
    value
    units
    range

    preferably, scan each page of all available tests, going back 5-10 years.

    I understand that his natural, without interventions, testosteerone was =500, SHBG was 15

    If it was different, clarify.

    His current, lower, 291, does not count in this discussion.


    ................

    Whoever is that doctor in Boston,
    he have made MAJOR mistake.

    Adding external testosterone, without supporting testicles with HCG, is common mistake done by uninformed doctors.

    People are ending with lower TotalTestosterone then what they started with.

    Your BF is not the first.


    ....
     
  10. Katzenjammer

    Katzenjammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes - but many peeps on test have to give blood to keep their blood "thin." No big deal really. Of course, if he isn't getting the benefits, that's another thing. You need to get him to see a good TRT/HRT doc - like Dr. Crisler. Worth every cent.

    I don't know about this "men's Health" center in Boston - where is it btw? - but often these are just networks that place you with someone. And my experience is - with my girlfriend - is that they suck, to put it mildly. Fooling around with hormones is a very tricky and difficult business and you should really find someone who knows what they are doing; they are rarer than one thinks.

    I go to Boston's Children's hospital - they are well-organized, very appreciative, quick and clean. They also have a double red blood cell machine.
     
  11. letstalk

    letstalk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1
    Firstly, I think it needs to be pointed out that erections are far, far.... far more complicated than just having adequate testosterone. For a few people, sure, testosterone might be all they are missing, but this is certainly not the case of your boyfriend. Do understand that testosterone is just a piece of the puzzle of erections and libido. Arguably, it's not even one of the most important aspects.

    (From a personal level, my libido and erections were great despite lower T than your boyfriends... but that's just me.)

    What else needs to be said is that your boyfriend having a total T of 200's while on TRT means that he was on a poor treatment plan! The goal of TRT is to get the patient to a level around 650 ng/dL. Your boyfriend wasnt even half that.

    I believe this is due to a combination of two things: his low SHBG and taking 1 shot per week. When you have low SHBG it basically means that the testosterone is released from the body faster. The SHBG, among other things, extends the life of the testosterone in the body. So from a practical standpoint, this means that your boyfriend was getting rid of the testosterone faster than if his SHBG was something like 30. You can't really change SHBG directly.

    But what you can do is take testosterone shots twice a week. In this case, your boyfriend could take a shot twice per week at 50mg each. This would give him a total of 100mg per week just like he was taking before, but it would keep his testosterone levels a lot more stable. A possible bonus to this is that it might also help slow or prevent his rising hematocrit. If your hematocrit is going too high, too fast, you're very likely taking too big of doses of testosterone.

    Now, whether or not he wants to go back on testosterone is up to him. Ultimately there is no guarantee that his testosterone was the problem with his erections. It's easy to see a "low T" and think "AHA! That's my problem!" but often this is not the case.

    I don't even know what to make about the whole cholesterol thing... But I will say that if your boyfriend has poor nutrition, diabetes, obesity, or a sedentary lifestyle then this will have a profound negative impact on many, if not all, areas of health, well being, and sexual function.
     
  12. seekonk

    seekonk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,831
    Likes Received:
    18
    It's Dr. Morgentaler's clinic. He has a book and seems reasonably well regarded. He also has published a lot regarding TRT not raising the risk of prostate cancer.
     
  13. seekonk

    seekonk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,831
    Likes Received:
    18
    It seems an unlikely change for just 3 months. It is possible he could have forgotten to inject or perhaps messed up something during the injection, unless the two blood draws were maybe not taken the same number of days after the injection.
     
  14. Mschif78

    Mschif78 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    He has been on T for 1 yr....prior to testosterone therapy it was under 300...

    while on T his value was 500 about mid year blood work.

    then it went to 291... while still on T...dr was perplexed
     
  15. Mschif78

    Mschif78 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it is. He sees Dr Connors
     
  16. Ratchet Man

    Ratchet Man Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    2
    53.5 isn't necessarily 'high' hematocrit, it's just at the high end of the spectrum. I think consistently in the 55-60 range is where they really want you to give blood.

    I come back at 54 all the time, and I've been told as long as it doesn't go a bunch higher I'm okay and don't have to give blood if I don't feel like it, etc.

    There's a difference between being at the high end of the scale versus being OFF / OVER the high end of the scale.

    Sometimes too after being on TRT for a while a simple dosage adjustment is needed. So if we was doing .5mL a week he should move up to .7mL a week and after 6-8 weeks see what the numbers look like and how he feels.

    And if the doctor REALLY wants him to give blood, especially to justify an increase in the TRT dosage, then go give some blood. I mean , so what, he has to get blood drawn anyways for all these tests, a little bit more taken out for sake of lowering the hematocrit isn't a big deal IMO. But I'll also restate that IMO 53.5 isn't anywhere in the danger zone.
     
  17. letstalk

    letstalk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'd give the blood just to bring the hematocrit down. You don't have to search hard to find numerous anecdotes where people gave blood with high hematocrit and felt better within days. It helped me, I felt a lot "healthier"... the thick blood really snuck up on me and I didn't realize the poor effects it could have on one. It's not some miracle cure, but it made a difference.

    As for the boyfriend, I wouldn't be looking to increase the dose just yet. I'd be splitting it up into two shots a week if I did anything.
     
  18. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71

    It is hard to help you.
    You are not answering questions.


    ..........................

    HRT is about precision, not about narratives.

    Any long winded essays must be supported by precise timeline vs testing vs results


    ..........
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  19. LeanGuy

    LeanGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    21
    Didn't know you could get high hematocrit without high testosterone. I would probably ask for a re-test of the total T.
     
  20. Dragon

    Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    My hematocrit was high before any T administration. My testosterone was in the 300s and hemoglobin and hematocrit were above range.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.