1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

Jake's Journal

Discussion in 'Member Journals' started by keith1958, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    MY current protocol is:


    Opti-Mens multi Vitamin

    2 Servings a day

    Vitamin A (As CaroCare Natural Mixed Carotenoids) 10,000IU 200%*
    Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid) 300mg 500%*
    Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol) 300IU 75%*
    Vitamin E (As D-Alpha Tocopherol Succinate) 200IU 665%*
    Vitamin K (As Phytonadione) 75mcg 90%*
    Thiamin (As Thiamin Hydrochloride) 75mg 5,000%*
    Riboflavin 75mg 4,410%*
    Niacin (As Niacinamide) 75mg 375%*
    Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 50mg 2,500%*
    Folic Acid 600mcg 150%*
    Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin) 100mcg 1665%*
    Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin) 300mcg 100%*
    Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate) 75mg 750%*
    Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate, Citrate) 200mg 20%*
    Iodine (As Kelp) 150mcg 100%*
    Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide, Aspartate) 100mg 25%*
    Zinc (As Zinc Citrate) 30mg 200%*
    Selenium (As Selenomethionine) 200mcg 285%*
    Copper (As Copper Gluconate) 2mg 100%*
    Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate) 5mg 250%*
    Chromium (As Chromium GTF) 120mcg 100%*
    Molybdenum (As Molybdenum A.A. Chelate) 80mcg 110%*

    Amino Blend 800mg †
    L-Arginine, L-Glutamine, L-Valine, L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Cystine, L-Lysine, L-Threonine

    Viri Blend 525mg †
    Saw Palmetto, Powdered (Berries), Damiana, Powdered (Leaf), Korean Ginseng, Powdered (Root), Pygeum Africanum, Powdered (Bark), Ginkgo Biloba, Powdered (Leaf), Raw Oyster Concentrate, Nettles, Powdered (Leaf), Pumpkin Seed.

    Phyto Blend 240mg †
    Citrus Bioflavonoids (Fruit), Deodorized Garlic, Powdered (Bulb), Green Tea Powder, Grape Seed Extract (Vitis Vinifera)(Seed)(Standardized To 95% Polyphenols), Blueberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Wild Yam Powder, Carrot Powder, Papaya Powder, Orange Fruit Powder, Pineapple Powder, Spinach Powder, Elderberry Powder, Kale Powder, Brussels Sprouts Powder, Broccoli Powder, Apple Fruit Powder, Kiwi Fruit Powder, Grapefruit Powder.

    Enzy 50mg †
    Papain, Bromelain, Alpha Amylase, Lipase.

    Alpha-Lipoic Acid 25mg †
    PABA (Para-Aminobenzoic Acid) 10mg †
    Choline (As Choline Bitartrate) 10mg †
    Inositol 10mg †
    Silica 5mg †
    Boron 2mg †
    Lycopene (As Lyc-O-Mato Natura Tomato Lycopene) 500mcg †
    Lutein 500mcg †
    Alpha Carotene 140mcg †
    Vanadium 100mcg †
    Cryptoxanthin 34mcg †
    Zeaxanthin 28mcg †
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet
    † Daily Value not established

    Other Ingredients
    Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Croscarmellose Sodium (Disintegrant), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pharmaceutical Glaze
    Allergen Information: Contains Shellfish (Oyster) Ingredients.



    Flax Seed 1000mg/100 Softgels
    2 Servings Per day


    Calories 10
    Calories From Fat 10
    Total Fat 1g 2%*
    Polyunsaturated Fat 0.5g †

    Flaxseed Oil 1000mg †
    Alpha-Linolenic Acid 500mg †
    Linoleic Acid 200mg †
    Oleic Acid 200mg †
    Palmitic Acid 60mg †
    Stearic Acid 40mg †

    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet
    † Daily Value not established

    Other Ingredients
    Gelatin, Glycerin, St. Johns Bread Extract

    NOW Glucosamine, Chondroitin Plus MSM
    Supplement Facts
    2 Serving a day

    Calories 10
    Total Carbohydrate 2g <1%*
    Sodium 110mg 5%
    Potassium (From Potassium Chloride) 245mg 7%

    Glucosamine Sulfate (From 1500 Mg Glucosamine Potassium Sulfate Complex) 1.1g (1,100mg) †
    Chondroitin Sodium Sulfate (From Bovine Cartilage) 1.2g (1,200mg) †
    MSM (Methylsulphonylmethane) 300mg †

    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet
    † Daily Value not established

    Other Ingredients
    Gelatin (Capsule), Magnesium Stearate

    Contains No Sugar, Salt, Starch, Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Corn, Soy, Milk, Egg Or Preservatives. Contains Shellfish Derivative.


    Wallmarts Calcuim, Zinz, Magnesiem 2 servings a day

    Cherry Flex 2 servings a day

    Optimum 100% Whey Protein 124 grams a day
    Calories 130
    Calories From Fat 15
    Total Fat 1.5g 2%*
    Saturated Fat 1g 5%*
    Cholesterol 30mg 10%*
    Sodium 60mg 3%*
    Total Carbohydrate 4g 1%*
    Sugars 1g
    Protein 24g 48%*

    Vitamin A 0 0%
    Vitamin C 0 0%
    Calcium 100 10%
    Iron 0 0%

    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet
    Not a significant source of Dietary Fiber

    Other Ingredients
    Protein Blend(Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa(Processed With Alkali), Coffee, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Aminogen®, Sucralose, Lactase

    200mg T-CYP Every other Week (EOW)

    I train for 1 1/2 hours 4 days a week and do Cardio afterwards for 30 minutes

    Below is a typical day of eating for me. I do eat anything I want on Saturdays. Or Saturdays is a cheat day and I eat bad.


    Oatmeal instant 1 servings
    Hard boiled egg whites
    Fresh Juice Oranges, Apples, Carrots, Ginger. kiwi
    2 Scoop Protein Shake
    Chicken Sandwich with lite mayo
    Yoders Cottage 1/2 cup
    Rold’s Gold Cheddar Tiny twist pretzels
    3 Scoop Protein Shake
    Mary’s Bean Soup with Turkey
    Nichols Italian Bread 2slices with 1/2 serving lite butter
    Soft Pretzels 1 ½ serving lite butter



    Totals 41 Fats 197 Carbs 250 protien 2120 Calories


    I have been feeling bad for almost 4 years now. I was told it is just part of getting old. I had a Total Testosterone test done in 2003 and it was right on the low end of the REF and the VA told me it was normal.

    So until my cousin told me about TRT I just lived like a 100 year old man. My current symptoms are

    1. No drive anymore
    2. Fatigue all the time
    3. Low libido
    4. ED Problems even with Meds
    5. Can’t concentrate
    6. Brain Fog
    7. Getting flabby for no reason.

    I was on AbdroGel for 10 days and had to stop. It wasn't helping anyway. I am currently taking 200mg T-CYP Every Other Week. This seems to be trying to work but I am no where near being normal. I have only had 1 injection so far of the T-CYP. I get my second 1 on 21 Jan. 2008


    Below is my Test rsults from 21 Dec. 2007

    Total Testoserone 209 L REF (241-827) ng/dl
    Free Testosterone 10.6 REF (6.8-21.5) pg/ml
    DHEA 1679 g REF 107-745 ng/ml
    SHGB 10 REF 13-71 nmol/l
    Estradiol 14.8(a) REF (10.0-50.0) pm/ml
    HB AIC 6.7 H REF (4.8-6.0) %
    LH 3.3 (b)
    TSH 0.96 REF (0.35-5.50)
    PSA 0.5 REF (0.0-4.0) ng/ml







    .
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008
  2. hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes Received:
    6
    Your diet is not bad but you have no EFAS at all in there, add 1 TBSP of EFAS 2 times a day with a shake you be good to go. Your multivitamine sucks big time. Its all non bioaviable to the body causes deficiences
     
  3. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    What brand on the EFAS and multi you use?
     
  4. hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes Received:
    6
    nutriva hempseed oil
     
  5. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today did not take any supplements. I will stay off them intil I see Dr. Crisler. I did take Whey Protein.

    This is the 4 day since the 200mg T-CYP injection and I really do not dfeel alot better. I had a little more energy for about 2 days now even that is gone. Will get the next injection the 18 Jan. 2008
     
  6. hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,057
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do not stop your multivitamin and minerals just watch the herbal stuff.
     
  7. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Started T_CYP injections myself today. I also found what seems to be a alot better doctor. He told me I have mite have diabetes and put me onsome meds. Also got to monitor my sugar. He put me on T-CYP 200mg a week. i think this is alot but will try and see. He treats with HCG and will monitor things to be sure all hormones are in check. He will put me on something for Estrogen nexy visit. He orderd more labs for a base line. I will ask for a shorter needle tomorrow this 1 is to long. I also started my coconut oil and hemp seed oil tonight.
     
  8. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have looked at my diet and there does not seem top be a lot I can do with it. I was eating around 200 carbs a day but that isn't to bad.

    I have cut sugar out of my morning coffee I don't use it in anything else. I will not drink so much home made juice. See were this gets me.

    I run on the average 129 in the mornings and 148 at nights.

    I feel better than I have for a long time but also noticed today starting to feel fatigued again. Its 2 days before my weekly injections. I am going to start taking 150mg weekly instead of 200mg weekly if my test results are high tomorrow. I believe 200mg is to much. I will also start taking DIM tomorrow. Nipples are getting alittle tender
     
  9. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    Four days ago you have written:

    One hour ago you posted:

    Weekly high dose T injections may not give you:
    1. best results
    2. hard to monitor your actual average T levels as your blood T levels are at steep gradient. That is, it is much easier to get erratic results for T and E2 when dosing infrequently.

    I am assuming that before you started self injecting you were injected by dr or nurse.
    You need at least 6 weeks before firstt T shot (or change in schedule) and a blood draw for the testing.

    For my T & hcg injections I use
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b Price: $25.95
    Shipped to my door steps.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2008
  10. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0

    I started out on Androgel. Then had 1 200mg injection from a Urologist and it was for 2 weeks. I found a D.O. and he put me on 200mg every week. He also let me take it home and do my own.

    So your saying to give it 6 weeks from the first injection then get a blood draw and take it from there.

    I like way I feel now and hope to stay at the high range of TT and FT. I got to get the Estrogen in check though.

    Thanks for your help as always JanSz
     
  11. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0

    JanSz I mean 129 and 148 as far as my Glucose readings. I am going to stayon 200mg once a wek and ask my doctor to go to every 3 days. He mentioned this when I saw him last week. So I am sure it will not be a problem.

    I am new to all of this and want to do it right and try to get leveled off as soon as possible. Eventhough I weight train I am in this for medical reasons only. I have felt like shit for almost 4 years and I can see some light at the end of the dark tunnel.

    Thanks again
     
  12. keith1958

    keith1958 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its been a month and I am starting to come out of it. Sex is better all the way around (still got a ways to go) If you would of ask me 2 months ago if I would feel this good and I would of said this is the way an old man is suppose to feel. I more strength in the gym an all lifts went up big time. Gained 3 lbs but it not fat. More energy and alert more though out the day. Only sides so far is nipples are soar and getting a little bit puffy. I started DIM and ZMA. Omymin has been orderd. What I have learned is a lot but the biggest thing is let the doctor do his job. I got a good 1 but I am still going to see Dr. Crisler in March. Below is my stats, supplements, test results as of today.

    Blood Test Results 12/21/2007
    Total Testoserone 209 L REF (241-827) ng/dl
    Free Testosterone 10.6 REF (6.8-21.5) pg/ml
    DHEA 1679 g REF 107-745 ng/ml
    SHGB 10 REF 13-71 nmol/l
    Estradiol 14.8(a) REF (10.0-50.0) pm/ml
    HB AIC 6.7 H REF (4.8-6.0) %
    LH 3.3 (b)
    TSH 0.96 REF (0.35-5.50)
    PSA 0.5 REF (0.0-4.0) ng/ml

    Blood Test Results 1/23/2008
    Total Testosterone 846 H REF (241-827) ng/dl
    Free Testosterone REF (6.8-21.5) pg/ml
    Estradiol 14.8(a) REF (10.0-50.0) pm/ml
    T4 Free 1.18 REF (0.89-1.76)
    Igf-1

    Supplements
    Opti-men Vitamins 2/day
    Glucosimine 2/ day
    B Complex 2/ day
    Flax Seed Oil 2/ day
    Green Tea 2/ day
    Cherry Flex 2/day
    Hemp Seed Oil 1 tsp/day
    Indoplex DIM
    ZMA4 /day
    Bayer Aspirin 2/day
    Whey Protein 120g/day

    T-CYP XXXmg Every Week (EW)

    Body
    Height 6' 1 1/2"
    Weight 229 lbs
    Body Fat 19%
    Age 50
     
  13. sharonk868

    sharonk868 Guest


    Thanks you for the post.
    Hi guys, Im a newbie. Nice to join this forum.

    __________________
    Movies Online Free
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.