1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

Knowledgable guys JanSz, Chillin etc please help

Discussion in 'Post-Finasteride Syndrome & Accutane Sufferers' started by Iain, Jul 6, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Iain

    Iain New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I took propecia for a few months last year, stopped last September. Main symptoms were and continue to be strong brain fog, blunted senses (vision, hearing, sense of smell and perhaps touch), lack of enthusiasm. I was also cutting bodyfat and lost around a stone of weight during this time which may be a factor. I have never had any sexual issues, although libido is perhaps a bit lower. Unfortunately the cognitive impairment has undermined my once very able mind, I have left a good job and will struggle to get any job now.

    The side effects were insidious because I have always dealt with certain neurological issues such as mild brain fog, forgetfulness, social anxiety, as well as other issues such as somewhat puffy face, limited endurance, and inability to put on muscle despite years of training. I used to think many of the issues was just my personality but I likely have a pre-existing problem since at least adolescence. I found elevated lead levels in my hair analysis and when I commenced AC chelation therapy, I experienced improved posture, reduced muscular tension and improved endurance but no improvements on brain fog/blunted senses (2 months so far, reduced lead from 4.9ug/gram hair to 4.2). This perhaps indicates problems with methylation although methlyb12/b6 is not showing any results since taking them. My next test results will be 23andme, and Lyme Elispot.

    The symptoms do seem androgen related as I experience increased head pressure when doing heavy weightlifting and such things, like my mind is trying to breakthrough into reality.

    My total testosterone levels seem good, the first test I took at 9am was 24.8nmol/L. My possible problems are either functional hypo due to FT3/RT3 ratio (mine is around 11, should be 20+), mag/zinc deficiencies as indicated by hair analysis, low free testosterone, or something else. Heavy metals can raise rt3 as well as cause candida so my lead level may be an underlying factor here.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Hormones - taken slightly later at 11am
    D.H.E.A. Sulphate * 14.5 umol/L 0.44 - 13.4
    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 2.5 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4
    LUTEINISING HORMONE 2.9 IU/L 1.7 - 8.6
    TESTOSTERONE 18.6 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 38 nmol/L 16 - 55
    Testosterone/SHBG Ratio 48.9 24 - 104
    17-Beta OESTRADIOL <44 pmol/L < 192
    Dihydrotestosterone 1.060 nmol/L 0.34 - 2.06
    PROLACTIN 307 mIU/L 86 - 324

    Vitamins
    Vitamin A ( Retinol ) 2.49 umol/l 1.05 - 3.84
    Beta Carotene 0.69 umol/L 0.28 - 2.33
    Vitamin B1 (Thiamine) 29.7 ug/l 15 - 70
    Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin) 67.5 ug/l 40 - 140
    Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) * 60.3 ug/l 8.7 - 27.2
    Vitamin B12 * 175 pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0
    Vitamin C 49.1 umol/L > 11.4
    25 OH Vitamin D 116 nmol/L 50 - 200
    Vit E ( alpha-tocopherol ) 21.7 umol/l 11.6 - 46.4
    Red cell folate 471 nmol/L 285.4 - 1474.7
    <150 nmol/L is associated with folate deficiency
    HCT 0.438 0.37 - 0.50

    Thyroid
    Total T4 - 106 nmol/L 58-161 nmol/L
    TSH 4.39mIU/L - 0.40-4.00 mIU/L
    FT4 20.1 pmol/L 11.5-22.7 pmol/L
    FT3 5.1 pmol/L 2.8-6.5 pmol/L
    Reverse T3 0.43 nmol/L 0.14-0.54 nmol/L
    Thyroglobulin (TG) <20 <dl <= 40 IU/mL
    Peroxidase (TPO) 21 <= 35 IU/mL

    Health markers
    CREATININE 92 umol/L 66 - 112
    BILIRUBIN 5 umol/L 0 - 20
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 47 IU/L 40 - 129
    ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE Storage Changes
    ALANINE TRANSFERASE 15 IU/L 10 - 50
    CK Storage Changes
    GAMMA GT 15 IU/L 10 - 71
    TOTAL PROTEIN 75 g/L 63 - 83
    ALBUMIN 50 g/L 34 - 50
    GLOBULIN 25 g/L 19 - 35
    TRIGLYCERIDES 0.8 mmol/L < 2.3
    CHOLESTEROL 3.2 mmol/L Optimum <5.0
    HDL CHOLESTEROL * 1.6 mmol/L 0.9 - 1.5
    LDL CHOLESTEROL 1.2 mmol/L Up to 3.0

    Gut, cortisol, GP standard analysis, and hair mineral analysis attached

    Thanks,

    Iain
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.