1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

New guy

Discussion in 'Welcome' started by EddieBlue, Apr 21, 2016.

  1. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good morning all,
    New guy to the forum. I am 34, and have low T. Before all of the ads on the radio, I had been complaining to doctor's for about 10 years about all sorts of symptoms, and just being blown off and told I was too fat and needed to lose weight and exercise. That was 75 lbs ago... I suffer with depression and anxiety off and on, lack of focus, memory, sex drive, and varying levels of ED. Every symptom of low T I have and it wasn't until low T ads started popping up I knew I needed to be tested. My time at the gym was always wasted. No results.

    Up until I was 24 I was skinny. No muscle, and massively under weight. When I was at a healthy weight I had no sex drive. I was good for once per month, sometimes less. Then like a tidal wave I started packing on weight, and got to a high of 338lbs at 5'9". I got down as low as 285lbs this year, and exercising a lot. In the middle of this I had my testosterone tested, and even the nurse ignored my doctor's orders to have it tested, and I had to go back and do the bloodwork again. My total T came back at 35. I can't remember the other 2 numbers, but they were equally as frightening in how low they came back. Made the appointment with the endocrine department at Boston MGH in January, and my first appointment is May 16th.

    A friend of mine has low T (around 200), went to a urologist and started within 2 weeks, but I really wanted a specialist to go through my numbers.

    Low T and the symptoms ruined my life. I sat in neutral for a decade, watched my marriage crumble with no answers. Not being focused, no sex drive, bad memory, depression, no drive to do things, etc. I am now in the process of a divorce, and I need this journey to start so I don't waste another decade.

    Thanks guys!
     
    lateral likes this.
  2. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Had my appointment on Monday. Total T was at 50, LH and FSH were both extremely low, and prolactin was way high. Need to follow up with an MRI for a pituitary tumor.
     
  3. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a 1.8cm tumor. (3/4 inch) Started Cabergoline on Friday. Nausea, headaches, dizziness, and tinnitus was pretty bad, but manageable.
    Total T - 50 (249-836)
    SHBG - 9 (13-71)
    Free T - 1.44 (6.16-19.4)
    Percent Free T - 2.88 (1.22-2.81%)
    LH - .3 (2.0-12.0)
    FSH - .2 (1.0-12.0)
    Prolactin - 261.5 (.1-15.2)
     
  4. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    2 doses of Cabergoline(Dostinex),and I already notice a difference in libido, but nothing else has changed yet. Long road ahead. Erections are much easier to come by and more frequent, but they are nowhere near what I would be happy with. Still takes some coaxing , but at least they are happening.
     
  5. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    3rd dose, and libido is still about the same. I am tired now for 3-4 days following the dose. I just pass out several times throughout the day, slept most of last weekend, aside from the times I went to the gym.
     
  6. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    One month followup and my prolactin was down to 29.8

    Vitamin D was at 30.2 up from 16.0
     
  7. davidrn

    davidrn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    6
    Please keep writing your story, I know you have not gotten any posts to your story, but I want to know how it works out for you. You are lucky to have found an MD in Boston who can help you. I've written several postings about my experience with a major Boston hospital Endo, terrible. I changed to a Functional MD in Welsley/ Dedham, but the practice closed. After that I changed to a UMass Urologist, he left and moved to Springfield, but I like him, and drive out twice a year, for follow ups.
    Your comment about passing out is familiar, I have a new rule, I must drink at least 16oz of water before I take a shower. No further episodes. Good Luck with your journey.
     
  8. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the response. This guy is pretty good so far. We will see what happens on my 3 month follow up.

    Also forgot to mention,
    I am on full tilt libido now with the cabergoline. It lasts until about Wednesday when I take it Thursday night. The doc is not increasing me to twice per week considering I went from 17x the high of the range to only 2x the high of the range after one month of treatment.

    I am not sure if the testosterone is moving or not, but I have noticed changes in the size of the testicles from day to day, and yesterday at the gym I was a total beast for the first time in over a decade. It was awesome. Next dose is tonight.
     
  9. davidrn

    davidrn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    6
    You mentioned about the 1.8cm tumor, is the plan to leave it in place?
    Cograts on your progress to being a gym beast.
     
  10. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    For now, the plan is to leave it in place, and see if they can shrink it.
     
  11. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Month 2 is now complete on the cabergoline, and in the last few weeks there have been some big changes. My facial hair is growing like a weed and filling in around some spots that were thin before. I am getting crazy pendulum swings of mood and energy. I am the type of guy if I miss one hour of sleep I am half dead the next day, and I had about 3 days on 3 hours of sleep in a row where I was super energetic. Sex drive is off the charts, recovery time is almost nothing, and ejaculations are more than I have ever had. I feel like the Testosterone is going up significantly, but still not there yet. I follow up in another 3 weeks or so to repeat blood work for D3, Prolactin, and the first time checking Testosterone since starting cabergoline.

    Another big thing was when I started Cabergoline and going back to the gym I gained 20lbs in about 4-5 weeks. Stayed there for a week or two, and in the last 2-3 weeks I dropped 15lbs and I have not been eating the greatest, and have been slowing down at the gym, but still going when time allows. The swings in energy and mood are driving me crazy, it is either full tilt energy, or falling asleep instantly. I am also sweating a lot now. I am sweating when I am doing every day things, and so much so that I will drink close to a gallon a day of water and not pee very much.

    I will check in again after my follow up.
     
  12. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    The last week has been hell. Missing work, no energy, no libido, having some ED problems again. I feel like absolute crap with no changes. I have no clue what is going on. Emailed the endo. Followup in a couple weeks.
     
  13. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Still feeling like absolute crap.
    Had blood drawn 8/22
    Prolactin at 27.2, Total T at 272ng/dl, and D3 at 35
    My primary was saying great your Testosterone is back to normal. But I just can't see a way to live feeling like this, hopefully the endo agrees living at the minimum is no way to live.
     
  14. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Endo followup wasn't much better. He wants to go from .5mg of Cabergoline to .75mg of Cabergoline to try and get prolactin lower, and get T up some more, and wait another 3 months to see how I am feeling. In the meantime I will just do my best to keep exercising and losing weight, but I feel like absolute crap. Followup MRI in November with more bloodwork, and another visit to Endo.
     
  15. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Still not feeling great. Haven't adjusted well to the .75mg Cabergoline dose. Had my 6 month followup MRI last week, bloodwork this week, and I should get results from all of it by the following week. I am tired all the time. I will literally pass out every day when I get home from work, have a horrible time waking up and things are worse than before I started treatment
     
  16. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey all, haven't posted in awhile. They bumped me up to 1.0mg of Cabergoline, and I adjusted poorly to it. Sometimes barely functional, sometimes not functional at all, after 6 months on the new dose. For the first time, my prolactin was normal although high on the normal scale (15.0) and Testosterone has tanked to 200ng/dl.

    3 weeks ago I started .5ml every other week of T enanthate. Feeling better but not great except for the first few days after injection. Asked the doc to do weekly injections to spread it out more. My two days post cabergoline I am dragging, but on T week it counteracts some of it. Haven't had any bloodwork since starting T enanthate. Will update when I have bloodowork done.
     
  17. davidrn

    davidrn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    6
    Glad to hear things are moving in the right direction. Reviewing your posts, I noted your mention of your D at 35, did you take steps to increase this? or retest? I spent almost 2 years to go from 42 to 44, I believe this was because I wasn't absorbing most nutrients that I was taking in. Was it "Leaky Gut?" I believe so, and after spending time eating Paleo (x 18 months) and then continuing Gluten Free and using Weston A Price ideas for treating foods that might be an issue, I went finally up to my current range of 65 to 75.
    If you are not taking D vitamins, I would suggest starting at 5,000 IU, I read a study that the average American (North of the Mason/Dixon line) would benefit from 5,500 iu and not require testing.
     
  18. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I take 5000IU of D per day. Havent been re-tested in awhile on Vit D.
     
  19. EddieBlue

    EddieBlue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Strange question. I have had chronic diarrhea for a few months, right around the time I started testosterone enanthate. Possible side effect? Something else? Like all day, every day. Everytime something hits my stomach within an hour.

    Not specifically one food, tried squashing dairy, red meat, still having issues.
     
  20. BadassBlues

    BadassBlues Super Moderator Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3,809
    Likes Received:
    123
    Howdy EddieBlue :)

    Welcome to ATM.

    Enenthate is usually in a sesame oil base. Some are prone to reactions from the sesame seed oil:

    http://www.speedyremedies.com/sesame-til-benefits.html

    Moreover, intake of sesame seed oil may cause diarrhea in some people. All in all, sesame benefits far exceed its side effects as long as you do not take more than half an ounce sesame seeds in a day.


    http://www.livestrong.com/article/418309-the-symptoms-of-allergies-to-sesame-oil/

    Digestive and Cardiovascular Symptoms
    Ingesting sesame oil if you’re allergic to it will cause digestive and cardiovascular symptoms to form along with respiratory symptoms. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, cramping, bloating and gas are common signs of an allergic reaction. These symptoms are caused by increased production of histamine in the lining of your small intestines that causes swelling and inflammation. Cardiovascular symptoms include lightheadedness, dizziness, a drop in blood pressure and irregular heartbeats. These symptoms may be a sign of anaphylaxis and need to be reported to your doctor immediately.

    Check to see if the enanthate you are using is sesame based. If so, look for a cottonseed based product or try testosterone cypionate.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.