1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

Question New Member, Prescribed Clomid/danazol

Discussion in 'Welcome' started by Bud Smith, Apr 25, 2017.

  1. Bud Smith

    Bud Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    Used this resource many times and i have just joined, i hope i can help others on this forum as its helped me out quite a bit.
    I'm 36 years old and have been having symptoms since my early 20's...
    My first post is regarding the 50mg danazol/25mg clomid that i have been prescribed here in the uk.
    I shall be having my blood tested in a couple of weeks, at which time i shall of followed this protocol for 4 weeks, and i will be happy to share my results in this forum for anybody who is interested..
    I had no hesitation at all starting this protocol as i've read Dr johns opinions on it and that is enough for me to continue, it's just that dr Justin saya is interested in my results as he doesn't understand why iv'e been prescribed danazol....
    Any opinion's on this matter would be greatly received..
    I shall post my most recent Male hormone/thyroid results below for transparency.
    ENDOCRINOLOGY Hormones
    March 2017

    D.H.E.A. SULPHATE 5.880 umol/L 0.44 - 13.40
    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 3.62 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40
    LUTEINISING HORMONE 4.33 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60
    TESTOSTERONE 22.11 nmol/L 7.60 - 31.40
    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)
    *
    0.234 nmol/L 0.30 - 1.00
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB
    *
    88.9 nmol/L 16.00 - 55.00
    FREE ANDROGEN INDEX 24.87 Ratio 24.00 - 104.00
    17-BETA OESTRADIOL 26.41 pmol/L 0.00 - 191

    March 2016
    FSH 3.6 IU/L (1.5-12.4)
    LH 3.7 IU/L (1.7-8.6)
    TSH 0.36 mu/L (0.2-5.0)
    FREE T4 14.2 pmol/L (9.0-24.0)
    OESTRADIOL 98 (a) pmol//L (99-192)
    SHBG 76 nmol/L (15-47)
    TESTOSTERONE 26.2 nmol/L (10-35)
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 0.332 nmol/L = 1.26 %
    BIOAVAILABLE TESTOSTERONE 7.43 nmol/L = 28.3 %
    PROLACTIN 117 mIU/L (86-324)
    CHOLESTEROL 6.0 nmol/L (0.0-4.0)
    LDL CHOLESTEROL 3.24 nmol/L (0.0-2.0)
    SODIUM 142 nmol/L (133-146)
    POTASSIUM 4.4 nmol/L (3.5-5.5)
    UREA 5.4 nmol/L (3.5-7.4)
    CREATININE 78 umol/L (59-104)


    Thyroid January 2017
    P 1.70 <5.0 mg/L
    Ferritin 200.0 30 - 400 ug/L
    Thyroid Function TSH 1.03 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L
    T4 Total 85.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L
    Free T4 15.44 12 - 22 pmol/L
    Free T3 4.46 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L
    Reverse T3* 21.0 10 - 24 ng/dL
    Reverse T3 ratio L 13.83 Normal >15 Ratio Borderline 12-15 Low <12
    Immunology Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 16.4 <34 kIU/L
    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 10.8 <115 kU/L
    Vitamins Vitamin D (25 OH) L 39 Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175
    Vitamin B12 373 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725
    Serum Folate 35.37 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L New Range

    I hope this helps, Bud.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.