1. Welcome to the All Things Male Forum. Please sign up and join the conversation. It's free!

Trying to figure out what my issue is.

Discussion in 'Male Health & HRT' started by zerostatic, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Over the course of about six months my libido has taken a serious nose dive. Back in June I had my Testosterone checked and levels came back at 550. For a short period of time my libido returned and all seemed well. But recently it's completed or partially dropped off again. About two weeks ago, I had my levels tested again and Testosterone came back at 300. However I don't believe this was a reliable test, it was a walk in clinic, they tested me non-fasted and at about 12 noon after not having slept at all the the previous night. Finally after doing a lot more research I had a full battery of tests done after having fasted for 12 hours, test taken at 8 am.

    Results:
    Cholesterol 223 high
    Triglycerides 114
    HDL 70
    VLDL 23
    LDL 130

    Testosterone: 480
    LH 5.8
    FSH 3.9
    Prolactin 16 High
    Estridiol 10.1
    SHB 30.1

    Hemoglobin A1c 5.7 High

    Just for reference I am 5'8" 136 lbs, I have moderate sleep apnea (20 AHI) I had Septoplasty surgery in November. Previous to the surgery/libido issues I was working out 4-5 days a week, felt great. It just feels like things hit a wall. I'd really appreciate any advice on this. Doctor mentioned retesting prolactin and possible getting an MRI for a benign tumor that could be producing the excess prolactin?

    Thank you for your time. I just really want to feel normal again.
     
  2. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    also cortisol was 19 which was on the higher end of the reference range.
     
  3. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    Get pituitary MRI. Report findings.

    Check
    pregnenolone
    progesterone
    DHEA
    DHEAs

    You are likely low on some of them or all.
    When supplementing start with

    Nutricology/Allergy Research DHEA 50mg, Micronized Lipid Matrix

    latter, if need

    Nutricology/Allergy Research Pregnenolone 150mg, Micronized Lipid Matrix

    Make an effort to not use progesterone or hydrocortisone.

    Similarly to situation with Cycloset, if it is not the real McCoy, it often does not work.

    ---------------------------------------------------
    Stop eating
    all grains and corn
    all high or medium GI carbohydrates

    Eat 70% of good fats and 30% of proteins (more shelfish and sea-fish, less pork, beef, whole eggs, no birds)

    Use up to 6 tablets/ around wakeup,
    Cycloset 0.8 mg tablets
    ------

    Note,
    Parlodel, Proctinex or any other bromocriptine mesylate is not Cycloset.
    It have to be Cycloset ($$$).
    Start slow, may cause nausea.

    Use Cycloset when Fasting Glucose is over 85

    Overall goal is to keep glucose rather flat-lined (hence no carbohydrates (high or medium GI).

    Carbohydrates, other than above are ok when within their growth season at the your location.

    Carbohydrates such as
    brocoli, brussel sprouts, cauliflower, cabbage (estrogen management)
    basil, rosemary, oregano (heavy duty antioxidants)
    are likely ok year round (exception to the rule).



    ...........
    When measuring try to get all three at the same time
    Fasting Glucose
    Hemoglobin A1c
    Fasting insulin




    .........
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  4. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had originally requested the DHEA test, but have not received results. I am getting prolactin retested tomorrow after fasting and obtaining from sexual activity. I'm assuming the Cycloset it to reduce the over production of prolactin? What is the indication for supplementing DHEA?

    I appreciate the advice, my diet definitely needs work. Does any of my blood work indicate other problems with testosterone production? Or is it most likely the prolactin and dietary problems that are pulling my numbers down?

    This has been a big learning experience.
     
  5. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    Unless one have some genetic or physical problems, most problems that we develop in life is due to mismatch that we usually have to face in life.

    Physically humans are made (build) for conditions that they were facing 20000 years ago and before that.
    Since that time we have not changed much.
    But because we are so smart, we were able to change environment that we live in.
    That provides better and better creature comfort,
    but
    it actually hurts us on the long run,

    ===============
    Sometimes before 10-15 thousands years ago we developed agriculture.
    We have started eating stuff we newer ate before.
    We moved far away from the coast.
    We eat more omega6 and little of omega3, we have lost 130grams of brain in the process.
    Loosing brain weight can't be good.
    Loosing original brain composition, bad news.

    All that have not stopped us from being top predator.

    Then we got industrial revolution about 150-200 years ago.
    That is real disaster. We are getting long list of new illnesses we newer had before (neolithic diseases).

    =====================


    Something happened in 20th century.
    Previously there was mostly no brest cancer.
    112 years ago, nobody reported breast cancer.

    Strong evidence that it is epigenetic disease, our genome have not changed much in 112 years

    1905 Einstein, nuclear energy, quantum mechanics, nuclear wepons & nuclear fuels
    1924 artificial light
    1950 fake food, previously bought from farmers, first supermarket 1947
    1970 fake sweeteners
    1977 sugar replaced with high-fructose and corn syrup
    1911 grain milling, wheat germ stripped out , made carbohydrates acidic, hybridization of seeds (William Davis book Wheat Belly)
    1921 Betty Cracker, was invented to help population to adapt processed food that was begun to be made.
    By 1950 Betty Cracker became standard brand of General Mills.
    up to 1935 one known cancer case Inuit Eskimo
    in 1950 1977, in 27 years Eskimo got cancers equal to all Americans
    1938 - 1990 sperm count dropped 50%, testicular cancer tripped
    1949 - breast cancer unheard of, but today it is 60 out of 100000 women
    1950-2000 cancer accelerated 50%
    1971 congress declared war on cancer, since cancer grown 30%
    1971 USDA wrote paper: Evaluation on research in USA on human nutrition, it blames SAD lack of nutrients for cancer, banned by food lobby
    1992 became public knowledge
    1973-1991 prostate cancer raises 126%
    1982 teen age boys drink twice as milk than soda, by 2002 it reverses
    1990-2005 120000 new fake foods, to add the existing 320000 fake foods invented (1911-1990)
    2000- cancer causes 20 out 100 deaths in USA, 100 years earlier it was 3 out of 100
    2001- Americans spend 110 billions $$ on process food. Every day one in 4 Americans have at least on fast food meal.
    in 1900 no breast cancer

    ///
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  6. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand that many modern diseases are predicated by industrialization and lifestyle diet choice, and you seem to know a lot more than me. I'm still interested in what indicated the dhea supplementation. I am retesting my prolactin tomorrow at 830 am and getting my MRI at 12:15 pm. I will follow up with my doctor about the other tests. I should have results by next week.
     
  7. JanSz

    JanSz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22,134
    Likes Received:
    71
    Note that I wrote "check, You are likely low"

    But in case of DHEA you have very good chance, better than average, that you are low.

    With that,

    [​IMG]

    DHEAs by weight consist about 95% of all steroid hormones.
    So if you are missing, say half of DHEA, you can say that you are missing half of your Steroid Hormone Panel.
    That presents better, to show seriousness of problem.

    Add 7ketoDHEA to list above.
    =========================================================


    Read this protocol few times:
    http://www.lef.org/protocols/metabolic_health/dhea_restoration_07.htm

     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  8. tierry

    tierry Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    7


    Test also DHT, FT3, rT3 and TSH.
     
  9. BJE

    BJE Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    High prolactin could cause libido issues.
     
  10. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to treat this without prescrition drugs? Will changing my diet lower my prolactin?
     
  11. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    From back in June
    [TABLE]
    [TR="class: odd"]
    [TD]Thyroid Stimulating Hormone
    [/TD]
    [TD]2.30
    [/TD]
    [TD]0.40 - 4.50[/TD]
    [TD]mIU/L[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
  12. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dhea 393 31-701
     
  13. tierry

    tierry Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    7
    Currently I don't know any other way.

    Dopaminergics will lower Prolactin directly. They should also improve Your blood lipid profile, cholesterol etc.

    A TRT form producing enough DHT and supplementing Thyroid's hormones should achieve the same result when well managed.

    But You need to asses better Your hormonal situation with Your doctor with more tests.

    Your TSH has to be verified with the FT3 and rT3 to understand what It means.

    Your DHT and Progesterone may tell Us if they are responsible for Your elevated Prolactin.

    Test Estradiol again and provide the reference range and test type.
     
  14. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    MRI scan came back clear (no pituitary tumor) I am scheduled to get retested on Wednesday for Prolactin. I will see if I can get some of the other tests ordered as well.
     
  15. LeanGuy

    LeanGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    21
    My prolactin is 15 and I'm sure contributes to low libido. I am also interested in other ways to lower prolactin because I can't take the side effects of dopamine drugs.
     
  16. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are the side effects?
     
  17. LeanGuy

    LeanGuy Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,738
    Likes Received:
    21
    insomnia, fatigue, nasal congestion, dizziness, mood changes.

    Some people are ok with it though.
     
  18. tierry

    tierry Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    7
    If a prolactinoma or an adenoma is present the only method will be a dopaminergic receptors agonist. Though the dose needed to lower prolactin, which is lower than the ones used to increase sexual arousal substantially, should not cause much side effects and in all cases any side should greatly subside within some time of daily use. If You take dopaminergics on demand You'll experience the heavies sides.

    If no prolactinoma or adenoma is present, DHT, T3, Cortisol, should lower Prolactin and enhance Dopamine. Again a dopaminergic at a low dose not producing sides or great sexual arousal should still lower prolactin quite effectively.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  19. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    MRI of the brain and pituitary came back normal. Would you still recommend a dopaminergic?
     
  20. zerostatic

    zerostatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tierry - I looked back and noticed you listed my LH and FSH as high. I've been searching around but have only been able to find reference ranges for these values. What are the optimal values for these hormones?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.